Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 58

Thread: Slavs among Vikings

  1. #1
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:14 PM
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Country
    Antarctica
    Gender
    Posts
    2,619
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,032/5
    Given: 824/1

    7 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default Slavs among Vikings

    Lucas ran 353 Viking samples trough Eurogenes k13 here

    based on their similarity to the other Early slavic samples we have, i think these Viking samples from the new study could be of Slavic or mostly Slavic ancestry:

    Code:
    Viking_Denmark_Langeland_VK274,30.81,34.11,13.89,9.49,6.21,0.48,2.68,0.16,0.33,1.06,0,0,0.79
    Viking_Denmark_Langeland_VK287,27.47,45.26,8.62,7.09,7.54,0,1.5,0.79,1.13,0.21,0.21,0.16,0
    Viking_Denmark_Jutland_VK340,28.29,43.29,9.89,5.02,8.09,0,3.75,0,0.44,0.1,0,1.12,0
    Viking_Denmark_Jutland_VK339,30.19,38.31,4.19,7.6,13.21,0,0,0,0,0,2.03,2.99,1.47
    Viking_Poland_Cedynia_VK212,29.69,48.84,9.53,5.54,1.59,0,1.3,0,1.34,0,0.13,1.42,0.62
    Viking_Russia_Pskov_VK159,28.62,50.38,7.63,3.49,4.19,0,2.08,0,0,1.86,0.48,1.27,0
    Viking_Russia_Ladoga_VK19,34.33,39.57,9.56,6.08,4.86,0,0,1.29,0.94,1.44,0.09,0,1.85
    Viking_Russia_Gnezdovo_VK272,27.1,42.86,8.37,4.01,8.44,3.37,1.6,0,1.68,2.01,0,0,0.56
    Viking_Sweden_Gotland_VK454,25.59,45.53,14.97,2.7,4.74,0.3,0.73,2.49,0,0.34,1.21,1.4,0
    Ukraine_Lutsk_Medieval_VK541,23.15,43.28,11.7,7.62,7.79,1.05,1.58,0,1.18,0.56,0.79,0,1.29
    Ukraine_Chernigov_VikingAge_VK542,22.48,43.78,10.72,8.56,9.14,0.26,0,0,1.64,0.82,0.98,0.73,0.87
    these are the early Slavs from earlier studies:



    Code:
    AV2_Hungary_Avar_daughter.or.mother.AV1_1356_ybp,30.22,47.46,11.05,4.34,3.01,0.41,0.55,0,1.56,0.94,0,0.46,0
    I4137_Czech_Early_Slav_dup.I4137.SG_1235_ybp,30.89,37.94,12.04,8.95,5.72,0.86,0,0,2.09,0.47,0.11,0.93,0
    Sunghir6_Russia_Sunghir6.SG_790_ybp,25.17,45.83,13.05,4.29,6.41,0.44,0,0.03,2.59,1.13,0.64,0.42,0
    AV1_Hungary_Avar_1361_ybp,29.17,40.22,11.71,8.24,7.15,0.06,1.56,0,0.48,0.97,0.27,0,0.17
    these also plot close to early Slavs, but they are probably very low quality samples, because they have 0% of West Med, East med or west asian (or maybe not?):

    Code:
    Viking_Russia_Gnezdovo_VK253,30.11,35.37,0,0,18.72,0,7.79,0,0,3.56,1.28,3.17,0,0
    Viking_Poland_Czersk_VK200,32.66,33.56,4.26,0,10.97,9.51,0,0,1.27,7.76,0,0,0,0
    Viking_Sweden_Gotland_VK251,28.95,43.59,8.7,0,7.29,5.07,0,2.47,0,3.78,0,0,0.16,0.16
    Viking_Sweden_Gotland_VK457,27.06,46.57,9.09,5.2,0,1.45,3.09,2.19,2.29,1.54,1.04,0,0.48,0.48
    Viking_Russia_Gnezdovo_VK466,25.85,43.15,9.22,12.82,0,0,2.34,0.15,0,2.09,1.69,0,2.69,2.69
    the average of all these except the low quality samples:

    Code:
    Early_Slav,28.21,43.11,10.46,6.20,6.54,0.48,1.16,0.32,1.03,0.79,0.46,0.73,0.51
    Last edited by vbnetkhio; 10-11-2020 at 07:31 PM.
    Distance: 1.2761% / 1.27613503
    61.6 Slavic
    23.4 Iron_age_Balkan
    15.0 Roman

  2. #2
    Симъ побѣдиши
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:46 AM
    Meta-Ethnicity
    IE
    Ethnicity
    Slav of Brunei
    Ancestry
    Russian Empire
    Country
    Brunei
    Y-DNA
    R-M198
    Politics
    based
    Gender
    Posts
    20,865
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 13,190/291
    Given: 7,975/361

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    Distance to: Early_Slav
    2.21124399 Ukrainian
    2.97674319 South_Polish
    3.08925557 Ukrainian_Lviv
    4.51446564 Polish
    5.39132637 Southwest_Russian
    5.57548204 Sorb_Lusatia
    5.96903677 Masurian
    6.20076608 Ukrainian_Belgorod
    6.44835638 Russian_Smolensk
    6.63892311 Cossacks_Kuban
    6.74361179 Russian
    7.05586281 Estonian_Polish
    7.18280615 Slovak
    7.67295901 Belorussian
    7.81646339 Ukrainian_Ivano_Frankivsk
    8.30454695 Czech
    8.96581842 Hungarian_Northern
    9.65068391 Croat_Croatia_Zagorje
    10.37454095 Kargopol_Russian
    10.53977229 Croat_Croatia_Central

    Target: Early_Slav
    Distance: 1.8832% / 1.88318580 | ADC: 1x
    79.0 Ukrainian
    21.0 South_Polish

    Target: Early_Slav
    Distance: 1.2900% / 1.29002624 | ADC: 0.5x
    46.2 Ukrainian
    36.8 South_Polish
    14.0 Southwest_Russian
    2.8 Ukrainian_Lviv
    0.2 Sandawe

    Target: Early_Slav
    Distance: 0.7077% / 0.70772674 | ADC: 0.25x
    39.8 South_Polish
    29.4 Ukrainian
    23.6 Southwest_Russian
    4.4 Ukrainian_Ivano_Frankivsk
    2.0 Sorb_Lusatia
    0.6 Sandawe
    0.2 Ethiopian_Amhara

    Glory to Ukraina, you bitches

  3. #3
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:14 PM
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Country
    Antarctica
    Gender
    Posts
    2,619
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,032/5
    Given: 824/1

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    updated k13 distances:

    Distance to:Early_Slav
    2.21124399Ukrainian
    2.97674319South_Polish
    3.08925557Ukrainian_Lviv
    4.51446564Polish
    5.39132637Southwest_Russian
    5.57548204Sorb_Lusatia
    5.96903677Masurian
    6.20076608Ukrainian_Belgorod
    6.44835638Russian_Smolensk
    6.63892311Cossacks_Kuban
    6.74361179Russian
    7.05586281Estonian_Polish
    7.18280615Slovak
    7.67295901Belorussian
    7.81646339Ukrainian_Ivano_Frankivsk
    8.30454695Czech
    8.96581842Hungarian_Northern
    9.65068391Croat_Croatia_Zagorje
    10.37454095Kargopol_Russian
    10.53977229Croat_Croatia_Central
    10.78444250Slovenian
    11.20844771Croat_Croatia_Slavonia
    11.32700313Bosniak_Bosnia_proper
    11.69078269Hungarian_Alfold
    12.06952360Croat_Croatia


    Very close to the Ukrainian average, which is made mostly of West Ukrainian samples.
    Distance: 1.2761% / 1.27613503
    61.6 Slavic
    23.4 Iron_age_Balkan
    15.0 Roman

  4. #4
    Симъ побѣдиши
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:46 AM
    Meta-Ethnicity
    IE
    Ethnicity
    Slav of Brunei
    Ancestry
    Russian Empire
    Country
    Brunei
    Y-DNA
    R-M198
    Politics
    based
    Gender
    Posts
    20,865
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 13,190/291
    Given: 7,975/361

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vbnetkhio View Post
    Very close to the Ukrainian average, which is made mostly of West Ukrainian samples.
    Not too different from this person
    https://www.theapricity.com/forum/sh...-Euro-ancestry

  5. #5
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:14 PM
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Country
    Antarctica
    Gender
    Posts
    2,619
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,032/5
    Given: 824/1

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    these 2 samples help explain the low North Atlantic and High Baltic among South Slavs:

    Code:
    Ukraine_Lutsk_Medieval_VK541,23.15,43.28,11.7,7.62,7.79,1.05,1.58,0,1.18,0.56,0.79,0,1.29
    Ukraine_Chernigov_VikingAge_VK542,22.48,43.78,10.72,8.56,9.14,0.26,0,0,1.64,0.82,0.98,0.73,0.87
    about the mostly East Slavic origin of South Slavs:

    The picture that archeology provides on this problem is far from complete. But it tends to support the views of historians convinced of the eastern origin of the Southern Slavs rather than the conclusion of scholars who assume a considerable influx of Western Slav tribes to the Balkans. So far no definite find has been made on the territory of Yugoslavia of the Prague type, which would indicate a movement from Central Europe. The finds of early Slav hand-made pottery are very rare in this region and tend to resemble the Romanian, which is of Eastern Slav origin. As an example we can cite investigations carried out in 1966 near the village of Mušiči on the banks of the Drina. In the ruins of a Roman villa simple semi-subterranean dwellings of oval shape were dug up with sherds from the sixth to seventh century, revealing an undeniably eastern origin. Beside them there were fragments of a different pottery, which probably did not belong to the Slavs but to the remnants of the local Romanized population, who gradually merged with the new arrivals, the Slavs. Similar signs of symbiosis have been discovered in other places, e.g. at Žabljak near Doboj; they also show the character of a later Slavonic culture combined with a number of elements of ancient local tradition.
    Last edited by vbnetkhio; 10-11-2020 at 06:55 PM.
    Distance: 1.2761% / 1.27613503
    61.6 Slavic
    23.4 Iron_age_Balkan
    15.0 Roman

  6. #6
    junior member Apricity Funding Member
    "Friend of Apricity"

    Stearsolina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Ethnicity
    Croatian
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Posts
    35,471
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 33,986/778
    Given: 29,269/690

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    Target: Stearsolina
    Distance: 2.2075% / 2.20747415

    63.8 Early_Slav
    10.4 Abhkasian
    8.2 French_Basque
    7.8 Norwegian
    5.4 Sardinia
    4.4 IT_Trentino

  7. #7
    Veteran Member Dušan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:09 AM
    Meta-Ethnicity
    Slavic
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Ancestry
    Krajina Serb
    Country
    Serbia
    Y-DNA
    I2a1b-PH908
    Taxonomy
    Dinaricized North Pontid
    Religion
    Serbian Orthodox
    Gender
    Posts
    3,398
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 4,634/54
    Given: 4,922/39

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    I got these new samples when I added it in ancient K13.

    Target: Dušan
    Distance: 1.2201% / 1.22011360 | ADC: 0.25x
    29.2 Ukraine_Lutsk_Medieval_VK541
    25.6 Ukraine_Chernigov_VikingAge_VK542
    20.2 I1113_Bulgaria_MP_N_7983_ybp
    9.8 scy301_SG_Moldova_Scythian_SG
    8.2 MJ12_Thraco_Kimmerian_
    4.6 DA195_Hungary_Scythian.SG_2553_ybp
    2.4 RISE480_Hungary_Vatya.SG_3550_ybp
    JTest: 59.4% Ukrainian-Russian + 40.6% Tuscan @ 3.3


    🔴
    🔵

  8. #8
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 11:14 PM
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Country
    Antarctica
    Gender
    Posts
    2,619
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,032/5
    Given: 824/1

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dušan View Post
    I got these new samples when I added it in ancient K13.

    Target: Dušan
    Distance: 1.2201% / 1.22011360 | ADC: 0.25x
    29.2 Ukraine_Lutsk_Medieval_VK541
    25.6 Ukraine_Chernigov_VikingAge_VK542
    20.2 I1113_Bulgaria_MP_N_7983_ybp
    9.8 scy301_SG_Moldova_Scythian_SG
    8.2 MJ12_Thraco_Kimmerian_
    4.6 DA195_Hungary_Scythian.SG_2553_ybp
    2.4 RISE480_Hungary_Vatya.SG_3550_ybp
    mine

    Distance: 1.3851% / 1.38506390 | ADC: 0.25x
    47.4 Ukraine_Chernigov_VikingAge_VK542
    21.4 RISE480_Hungary_Vatya.SG_3550_ybp
    16.8 MJ12_Thraco_Kimmerian_
    14.4 I1113_Bulgaria_MP_N_7983_ybp
    Distance: 1.2761% / 1.27613503
    61.6 Slavic
    23.4 Iron_age_Balkan
    15.0 Roman

  9. #9
    Veteran Member andre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 10:37 PM
    Meta-Ethnicity
    Vlach
    Ethnicity
    Romanian
    Ancestry
    Moldavians, Transylvanian Mocani, Csango Magyars, Podolian Ashkenazi Jews.
    Country
    Romania
    Region
    Moldova
    Y-DNA
    I-L699 (Yamnaya)
    mtDNA
    T1a2 (EEF)
    Taxonomy
    Dinaromed
    Gender
    Posts
    1,142
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,293/1
    Given: 1,049/1

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    Target: Csango_Siret
    Distance: 3.2899% / 3.28986663
    56.8 Early_Slav
    26.2 IT_Umbria
    9.8 North-Dutch
    7.2 Turkmen

    Target: Andre
    Distance: 4.5778% / 4.57776331
    49.2 Early_Slav
    47.0 IT_Umbria
    3.8 Turkmen
    Target: Andre_Scaled
    Distance: 2.5149% / 0.02514864
    46.2 BGR_IA
    45.8 HUN_Avar_Szolad
    8.0 RUS_Nomad_MA

  10. #10
    Veteran Member Dušan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:09 AM
    Meta-Ethnicity
    Slavic
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Ancestry
    Krajina Serb
    Country
    Serbia
    Y-DNA
    I2a1b-PH908
    Taxonomy
    Dinaricized North Pontid
    Religion
    Serbian Orthodox
    Gender
    Posts
    3,398
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 4,634/54
    Given: 4,922/39

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vbnetkhio View Post
    mine

    Distance: 1.3851% / 1.38506390 | ADC: 0.25x
    47.4 Ukraine_Chernigov_VikingAge_VK542
    21.4 RISE480_Hungary_Vatya.SG_3550_ybp
    16.8 MJ12_Thraco_Kimmerian_
    14.4 I1113_Bulgaria_MP_N_7983_ybp
    Is I1113_Bulgaria_MP_N_7983_ybp Thracian?
    JTest: 59.4% Ukrainian-Russian + 40.6% Tuscan @ 3.3


    🔴
    🔵

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 52
    Last Post: 03-16-2020, 11:03 PM
  2. Replies: 62
    Last Post: 12-31-2019, 06:09 PM
  3. Replies: 102
    Last Post: 11-10-2019, 04:49 AM
  4. Replies: 276
    Last Post: 08-07-2019, 12:01 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 12:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •