2
Thumbs Up |
Received: 6,534 Given: 6,489 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 14,034 Given: 6,627 |
Glad someone agrees the original Godfather is the best. Same for A New Hope. I assume Braveheart is for the emotional impact (your inner Pict), not the accuracy. Josey Wales was always one of my parents' favourites, I like the first half of it but the second is a bit too 70s. Will have to give the last 3 a watch/re-watch.
Spoiler!
Thumbs Up |
Received: 24,999 Given: 12,785 |
Great film
Loved the film as a kid but it's a subversive film..Star Wars
I think Creoda - as a typical 'muh people' person and so everything is seen through that lens (sort of his people if you drop standards) - would agree it's shite..Braveheart
Retarded wop with a Galician surname. I thought the film was too simple for it to get so much attention..Rocky
Great film. The author of the book wrote George Wallace's speeches..The Outlaw Josey Wales
I saw it as a kid. I don't remember it. I just remember York was portrayed as a yokel. A common stereotype of southerners in films..Sergeant York
Great film.Airplane
I never saw it..The Haunting (original movie)
I give your list a C +
Thumbs Up |
Received: 6,534 Given: 6,489 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 24,999 Given: 12,785 |
The Most powerful 10 films of all time
10. Citizen Kane
9. Cool Hand Luke
(One of the few movies I've seen that was better than the book)
8. All Quiet on the Western Front (original film)
(Also one of my favorite Books)
7. 12 Angry Men
6. Rebel Without a Cause
5. Clockwork Orange
(Also great book)
4. Night of the Living Dead
3. The Reflecting Skin
2. Barton Fink
1. There Will Be Blood
Without question, the greatest film ever made
What makes these films great is their ability to reveal the human condition at the highest level (except Night of the Living Dead. It's great because it's the greatest influence on future horror films than any other movie). That's what art is: a reflection of the human condition.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 6,534 Given: 6,489 |
I'll take it. It beats the heck out of my grade in high school geometry class. You could replace "Rocky" with "Cinderella Man" if you think that the former is too corny, although it isn't fair to Max Baer. He actually was a fun and nice guy, and he'll probably be the last heavyweight champion who's a Scots-Irish Jew.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 24,999 Given: 12,785 |
I might swap Night of the Living Dead with the Man Who Wasn't There
I am correct about Night of the Living Dead being the most important influence on future horror films but that doesn't mean it's the greatest 10 films ever.
Yes, I'll switch the two. The Man Who Wasn't There touches too deeply into the human condition for it to be ignored.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 1,357 Given: 2,487 |
really? and what about peter jackson and the first Lord of the rings trilogy? all new zealand made
about australian movies , i've seen a few very good scifi movies ,made by shane abess
Otherlife is a true australian masterpiece
like UPGRADE another australian sci fi movie
and what about Cleverman, an Australian supernatural show about a kid who experiences superhuman possessions that features an 80% Indigenous cast and is rooted in Aboriginal mythology
canadian sci fi
for just naming a few without forbidden david cronenberg as one of the most known canadian film maker ,with his biggest hit ,the fly
and best canadian made shows like Orphean Black,Dark Matter,Killjoys or Continuum
“the right of peoples to self-determination”
http://sciencenordic.com/
"talking to an asshole is like masturbating with a cheese grinder, it's painful and counterproductive" .Pierre desproges
Thumbs Up |
Received: 2,515 Given: 4,602 |
Wow what a list,
here are the ones that you mentioned that I have seen AND enjoyed (my favourites that you mentioned are in bold)
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981) disturbing
Crocodile Dundee (1986)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
From Russia With Love (1963)
Zulu (1964)
You Only Live Twice (1967)
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
The Italian Job (1969)
Get Carter (1971)
A Clockwork Orange (1971) disturbing
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
A Bridge Too Far (1977)
The Bounty (1984)
The Living Daylights (1987) OK but lost interest in Timothy Dalton after this
Goldeneye (1995) one of my favourites
The Beach (2000) one of my top 10? surprisingly deep film
Death at a Funeral (2007) hilarious
The King's Speech (2010)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
The Wizard of Oz (1939) the CIA used this one for mind control experiments supposedly? strange film
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Vertigo (1958)
North by Northwest (1959)
Psycho (1960)
Lolita (1962)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Dirty Harry (1971)
Duel (1971)
The Godfather (1972)
Chinatown (1974) "Forget it Jake, it's Chinatown"
Star Wars (1977)
The Shining (1980)
Blade Runner (1982) disturbing and deep film, love it
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
No Way Out (1987)
Robocop (1987)
Die Hard (1988)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
The Fugitive (1993) very enjoyable
In the Line of Fire (1993)
The Firm (1993)
The Game (1997)
LA Confidential (1997)
Total Recall (1990) very enjoyable
The Lawnmower Man (1992) deep
Ransom (1996)
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Donnie Brasco (1997)
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Insomnia (2002)
Batman Begins (2005)
The Dark Knight (2008)
The French Connection (1971)
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Gorky Park (1983)
Predator (1987) my first and last monster film, frightened me too much
Falling Down (1993) great
12 Monkeys (1995)
Absolute Power (1997)
Castaway (2000)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
The Departed (2006) great police film, very enjoyable
Body of Lies (2008)
The Town (2010)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Chappaquidick (2017)
You forgot:
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Terminator (1984)
Commando (1985)
Home Alone (1990)
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
Inception (2010)
Tenet (2020)
Dr. No (1962) Sean Connery was the best overall
Goldfinger (1964)
Thunderball (1965)
Diamonds Are Forever (1971) not great but very campy, and you did mention On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Live and Let Die (1973) most politically incorrect James Bond ever, will soon be banned in the US?
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) lost interest in Roger Moore after this
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
The World Is Not Enough (1999) just kidding, I only like Pierce Brosnan
Die Another Day (2002) just kidding, this was terrible, was this the end of Pierce Brosnan's career?
Casino Royale (2006) lost interest in Daniel Craig and James Bond after this
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) since you mentioned the other 2
Last edited by CosmoLady; 01-26-2024 at 07:14 AM.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 2,515 Given: 4,602 |
My favourite manly film:
Heat (1995)
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks